Monday, February 12, 2007

My Sweet Wonderful Husband!

He did so good! For my birthday/Valentine's day, he got us tickets to see My Fair Lady put on by Arkansas Symphony Orchestra! It was FANTASTIC!!! (Show was Friday night!)...

I know he's sending "something" to work...

How do I know... cause he's not so subtle...

here's how it went...

me at work...phone rings...

Me - hello
Him - hey! Whatcha doin?
Me - workin...you?
Him - workin...you havin a good day
Me - yeah - you?
Him - yeah...
*silence for a sec*
Him - you work on the 4th floor right?
Me - no - 6th...
Him - mumble....well it is building 4 right?
Me - yep
Him - ok...
*silence*
Me - you could just give them the building and they'll find me
Him - they wanted floor too...want me to tell you what it is?
Me - no - I know too much already....

LOL! He's soo sweet!

I asked a few days later if he wanted me to send a singing monkey to work for him or something...he said no - send pizza...a pizza place here has heart shaped pizzas - so I was gonna do that...but none of them will deliver to his work...

So...I sent cookies to him to work for Wednesday...

Ok - better get back to work....

what sweet things has your sweetie done for you recently?
(yes - that's a request for you to leave comments! ;-) )
Ta-ta for now!

2 comments:

Bec said...

Happy Birthday and Happy Valentines day! My sweet husband let his weekend plans slip when I told him he couldn't spend that much money on me. He was planning a weekend get away to Shreveport for just the two of us. Very sweet, but not practical right now for us. Yeah I know, it's not always about being practical, but for this one, it truly was the thought that counts. I think we may have dinner plans this weekend. This morning he sent me a text message "happy promise anniversary" eight years ago "today" he took me to STOMP and gave me a promise ring. I'm SO glad he makes good on his promises! heh!

Angella214 said...

thanks - and how sweet! He did good (in plans anyway!).